Privacy Policy

(Effective: January 26, 2017)

1. What is this document?

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Huber Software Solutions, LLC, an Illinois limited liability company, together with its affiliates and subsidiaries, (“Huber Software Solutions”, “we”, “our”, or “us”), collects, uses, discloses, and protects your personal information collected or provided through our websites and devices or applications (“Sites”) and how we use personal information in connection with our services offered through the Sites (“Services”). It applies to any Sites where this Privacy Policy is referenced or linked to.

THIS IS AN IMPORTANT LEGAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND US. BY USING OUR SITES, SERVICES, OR PROVIDING US PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND AND ABIDE BY OUR TERMS OF SERVICE FOUND AT Terms of Service. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE US PERSONAL INFORMATION OR USE THE SITES OR SERVICES.

2. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such changes to this page. You understand that you must check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes, and you agree to periodically review this Privacy Policy for such changes. Changes are effective immediately upon posting. Your continued use of the Sites following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept those changes. The date these Privacy Policies were last revised appears at the bottom of this Policy.

3. About Us.

We are committed to informing you of how and when we collect personal information from you and to safeguarding the personal information you give us or give us permission to get. Remember, your use of the Sites is always subject to our Terms of Service, which is a part of this Privacy Policy, and can be found at Terms of Service.

4. What Is Personal Information?

“Personal information” is information that can both identify and be associated with a particular person, whether that person is a patient, doctor, company owner, or employee authorized to use the Sites or Service on its behalf. For the purposes of this document, personal information also includes “protected health information” (or PHI), which is defined as health data created, received, stored, or transmitted in any form or medium (electronic, oral, or paper) by HIPAA-covered entities and their business associates in relation to the provision of healthcare, healthcare operations and payment for healthcare services by a covered entity or its business associates. Personal information does not include information that is anonymous or aggregated. It also does not include information that cannot be associated with or be used to identify a particular person.

5. Personal Information Abroad.

Information we process may be transferred to, stored, and processed in, the United States or any other country in which Huber Software Solutions or its affiliates, subsidiaries, or service providers maintain operations. By using and providing personal information to us through the Sites or Service, the company you represent agrees and consents to the transfer, storage, and processing of personal information to any such country in order to provide the Sites and Service.

6. Your Ability to Contract with Us.

Our Sites and Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 13 or if you are not of a legal age to form a binding contract with us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from these individuals. If you use the Sites or Services, you hereby represent and warrant that you are at least 13 years of age. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, any personal information we receive from users we believe to be under the age of 13 will be purged from our database.

7. How Do We Collect Information?

We collect information from you in several different ways:

If you are browsing the Sites without registering an account or affirmatively providing personal information to us, you do so anonymously.

8. What Information Do We Collect?

Our Sites have the ability to collect two types of information from and about you, your company and your company’s patients: (1) information that you provide that may be used to personally and specifically identify or contact someone, or personal information; and (2) information that does not personally identify someone, or non-personal information. In addition to the patient health information that you may provide, we may collect the following categories of personal information through the Sites, including but not limited to:

We may collect the following categories of non-personal information about you through the Sites, including, but not limited to:

Non-personal information collected by us (such as patterns of utilization) is exclusively owned by us and may be used as we see fit in accordance with applicable law.

9. How We Don’t Use the Personal Information We Collect.

We will not, without permission, sell, publish or share personal information.

10. How We Use the Information We Collect.

We use the information you enter into our Sites to produce results you ask for, like patient payment option comparisons, patient financial contracts, and more. Here are some examples of how we might use personal information:

11. Personal Information Provided to and Accessed by Third Parties and Their Use.

Third parties you have authorized can receive personal information in our possession (“Authorized Third Parties”). An Authorized Third Party may only access the information we possess as long as they remain in good standing with us and as long as you have authorized them to.

Our Services allow you to provide, and grant access to, your and your patients' personal information to third parties, such as our electronic signature provider, other providers of services and products that you may be interested in, and family members that you authorize to receive such information (“Authorized Third Parties”). Authorized Third Parties can receive your or your patients' personal information in two ways. First, using our Services, you can select what information you want us to provide to an Authorized Third Party. Second, you can grant Authorized Third Parties direct access to some personal information we possess through actions you perform within the Services. All the information we provide to an Authorized Third Party or that an Authorized Third Party directly accesses from us will be in their possession and generally becomes part of their “file” on you or your patient. While we control the provision of and access to your and your patients' personal information we possess, we do not control how an Authorized Third Party uses your personal information once in their possession. Your and your patients' personal information in the possession of an Authorized Third Party, and their use of that information including how long such information is retained, will be governed by the privacy policies and other applicable policies of that Authorized Third Party.

In addition, an Authorized Third Party is typically permitted to share personal information (such as an e-sign document) with other third parties, such as third parties who are affiliated, transacting or working with, or otherwise providing services on behalf of a Third Party Partner (“Other Third Parties”).

Notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, all information in possession of an Authorized Third Party or Other Third Party, and their use of such information, will not be subject to this Privacy Policy and we will not be responsible for such possession or use.

12. How We Disclose Information We Collect.

– For the Services. In addition to disclosures of your information that may occur as part of your use described above, we may disclose personal information to our parent, subsidiary, third parties and other related companies, including, but not limited to, our partners, vendors, consultants and professional advisors, trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners who will use the information only as necessary for them to perform or provide the Services and for the specific purposes for which the information was collected. For example, if we utilize an electronic signature vendor and you choose to have patients electronically sign the document(s) generated by our Site through our Site, your company's and patient's email addresses and names may be provided to that vendor.

Also, we may share personal information with third party service providers (other than Authorized Third Parties and Other Third Parties) to enable them to assist in fulfilling the requests you make or the transactions you conduct via the Sites, including the operation of certain Sites functions and Services. We use commercially reasonable efforts to only engage or interact with third-party service providers that post a privacy policy governing their processing of personal information.

– As legally required. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to share or disclose personal information with law enforcement, government officials, and other third parties:

– If we are bought or sold.If our company or our assets are acquired by another company, or in the event of a merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization, or liquidation, we may transfer, sell, or assign to third parties, information concerning your relationship with us, including, without limitation, personal information that you provide and other information concerning your relationship with us. Such third parties will assume responsibility for the personal information collected by us in connection with our business operations or through our Sites and such third parties will assume the rights and obligations regarding such information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Additionally, we may share or make available anonymous or aggregate information that cannot be used to identify you individually with:

13. How We Protect Information We Collect.

We take the security of your information seriously. We use technical and administrative security measures, such as but not limited to, firewalls, encryption techniques, and authentication procedures, among others, to maintain the security of your online session, the information we store, and the information we share with others.

You should be aware that your information is transmitted across the Internet and that no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. You also need to take appropriate steps to protect your information. Your information may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to or from us. Please be advised that we cannot and do not ensure, represent, guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information.

14. Third Party Offers & Advertisements.

We may offer a number of separate products and services offered by third parties advertised to you on our Sites and through the Service. These third party offers may be complementary to your use of the Sites and may be personalized based on information you provide to us, we have collected about you, queries made through the Sites, or other information.

If you choose to use these separate products and services, provide information to the third party, or allow the third party to otherwise collect information about you, then their use of your information is subject to the applicable third party’s privacy policy and terms of service. You should review the practices of the third party before deciding to use their service or provide them with any information.

15. Data Collection.

We may use third party service providers to help us analyze certain online activities. For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of our online promotions or analyze Sites activity. We may permit these service providers to use cookies and similar technologies to perform these services. We do not share any personal information with these third party service providers, and these service providers do not collect such information on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers such as Google Analytics® and Adobe’s® analytics services on parts of the Sites to determine age, gender, interest and other data to better serve our customers. If you prefer to not have your data used by this service provider, you may visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

16. How We Use Technology.

– Information Collected Automatically. Certain information on our Site may be collected automatically by means of various software tools. We have a legitimate interest in using such information to assist in log-in, systems administration reasons, trouble shooting purposes, information security and abuse prevention, to track user trends, and to analyze the effectiveness of our Site. Alone or in combination with other information, such automatically collected information may constitute personal information. Some of our service providers may use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of our Site. Such third parties may use these cookies or other tracking methods for their own purposes by relating information about your use of our Site with any personal information about you that they may have. The use of such information by a third party depends on the privacy policy of that third party.

– Do Not Track notices. Without an industry or legal standard of interpreting Do Not Track Signals (“DNT”) sent to us by your browser, we do not respond to DNT signals at this time. To learn more about how DNT works, please visit http://allaboutdnt.com/.

17. Links to Third Party Sites.

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites and services that are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third party websites, services, and advertisements, and you visit them at your own risk.

18. Personal Information you Disclose Relating to Others.

If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with our Site, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

19. Your California Privacy Rights.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users that are residents of California to request certain information regarding our disclosures of personally identifiable information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email us at privacy@orthodocspro.com or call us at (708) 586-7846.

20. Your Rights.

If you have an account on our Site, to the extent we are legally required, we provide the ability to access, edit or delete your personal information at any time.

If you would like to access, amend or erase personal information collected via our Site, you may submit a request to: privacy@orthodocspro.com

We will promptly review all such requests in accordance with applicable laws. In the event you remove your personal information from the Site, you may not be able to receive all Services provided thereunder or receive benefits from third parties that you previously provided access to this information.

21. Opting Out.

We may send periodic Sites related alerts, weekly summaries, notifications, newsletters, promotions, or other information via email. You may choose to stop receiving alerts, notifications, summaries, newsletters and promotions by indicating your preference in your account profile or settings. You may also follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email you receive. Please note that certain Services-related messages that we send are necessary for the proper functioning and use of the Services and you may not have the ability to opt-out of those messages.

22. Retention of Personal Information.

We reserve the right to retain any personal information as long as the personal information is needed to:

23. Have Questions?

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, our security practices, or our information handling practices please contact us at:

Huber Software Solutions, LLC
(708) 586-7846
privacy@orthodocspro.com


Last Updated: January 2, 2020